We take the privacy of your information seriously.

Our privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term 'personal information' in our privacy policy means any information in which your identity is clear or from which it can be discovered.

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you fill out our contact form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we use cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them.

A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer when you visit. They are a tool to remember your preferences and how you interact with the site.

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Analytics​

Our website uses analytics services that send website traffic data to servers offshore. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held for other purposes.

We use reports provided by analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and usage.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

APC's Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

This policy outlines how the APC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information collected or received by the APC from people whom it interacts.

2. Scope

This policy applies to all people APC interacts with, including:

  • members, directors, employees and contractors
  • members of committees, working parties, reference groups and assessment teams
  • candidates for skills assessments and examinations
  • others who assist APC in carrying out APC’s services and activities.

By providing personal information to the APC, you consent to our collection, holding, use, and disclosure of the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that may apply between us.

3. Policy Statement

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 sets out requirements for the collection and use of personal information.

By providing personal information to APC, you consent to our collection, holding, use, and disclosure of the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The APC reserves the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our website. By using our website and providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the revised version of the Privacy Policy.

3.1. Types of personal information collected

In the process of carrying out our activities, the APC collects and holds a range of personal information. The types or personal information collected and held may include:

  • name, age, and date of birth
  • residential, mailing, email and billing address
  • telephone and mobile numbers
  • emergency contact person and their contact details
  • passport information, including your passport number, date of issue and expiration date
  • information in any other identification document such as birth certificates or drivers licence
  • education and qualifications, including, for example, your graduation certificate, academic history and academic transcript
  • employment history and information
  • registration status as a pharmacist
  • bank account details
  • credit card details provided directly to us

The APC does not store any credit card information on our website. If you provide your credit card via our website, the information provided will be passed onto our bank for processing payment.

3.2. How personal information is collected

The APC may collect information either directly from you or from third parties. Personal information may be collected when you:

  • submit an enquiry or communicate with us via our website, mail, email, telephone or in person
  • register for an account and access any portal on our website
  • make an application to us for accreditation, assessment or other related purpose
  • access, disclose, download, upload or update any information or documentation to or from any portal on our website or otherwise as part of any application
  • book and undertake examinations with us, or an examination delivery organisation delegated or contracted by us
  • complete and submit any form via our website
  • complete or submit an authority to act
  • submit a complaint in relation to our services
  • submit an application to work with or work for the APC as an employee, committee member, assessment team member, subject matter expert, consultant, contractor
  • submit a tender or quote
  • share information from or use social media platforms and services

3.3. Why and how personal information is used

The APC may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • fulfilling our functions, obligations and responsibilities under or as provided under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 or the equivalent legislation applicable in each Australian State or Territory
  • fulfilling our functions, obligations and responsibilities under the Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth)
  • answering enquires and filling requests for our services
  • making decisions in relation to an assessment
  • maintaining a record about a candidate and communicating with a candidate for the purposes of assessment
  • maintaining a record about a candidate and communicating with a candidate for the purposes of examination
  • receiving payment for our services
  • appointment to a committee, working group or assessment team
  • providing payment to our employees, contractors and suppliers
  • improving our services including, for example, by collecting feedback, tracking patterns of use in the emails and social interactions we send to you
  • optimising our website and our users’ experiences, such as by performing analytics and conducting research
  • complying with our legal obligations, resolving any disputes that we may have with you or any of our users, and enforcing our agreements with third parties
  • providing information to organisations in Australia involved in the education, representation, assessment or regulation of pharmacists
  • conducting, arranging or participating in research into accreditation, assessment and examination

The APC may also use and disclose your personal information to communicate our services to you including, for example, communicating with you by mail, email, SMS, social media or telephone to inform you about our services. You may request not to receive direct communications.

3.4. Who personal information is disclosed to

Personal information collected by APC may be disclosed or accessed for the purposes set out in this policy as follows:

3.4.1. In Australia

  • Staff of the APC where access to the personal information is necessary to allow the APC staff to carry out their duties. For example, human resources staff may have access to employment records, and travel organisers may have access to travel membership details.
  • Staff of the APC involved in the processing of APC examinations and results, and appeals
  • Staff of the APC involved in accreditation
  • Members of the accreditation committee or examination committees, or their subgroups
  • APC suppliers or service providers assisting us to provide services to you
  • Payment system operators such as banks or merchants receiving credit or debit card payments
  • APC insurers
  • Professional advisers engaged by the APC (including lawyers, auditors and accountants)
  • Specific third parties authorised by the owner of the personal information
  • Staff of the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency and the Pharmacy Board of Australia in relation to the assessment and registration of individual graduates, interns and pharmacists
  • Any person as may be required, authorised or permitted by law

3.4.2. Overseas

  • Staff of Pearson VUE (in the United States of America) which conducts our examinations
  • Entities located in countries outside of Australia for the purposes of verifying information provided as part of an application for assessment including, for example, corresponding with the authorities or education providers in the countries where applicants qualified or practised or any country specified in any form provided to us.

Where personal information is given by the APC to overseas entities identified above, the APC is reasonably satisfied the overseas recipient is subject to a law which protects the personal information substantially similar to the Privacy Act, and there are mechanisms that the APC can access to take action, if necessary, to enforce that protection (see Australia Privacy Principle 8).

3.5. Storage and security of personal information

Personal information is stored in individual files or files specific to the particular function for which the information is collected. These files are held in secure storage (electronic or physical) and in a secure handling facility in the case of physical files.

Sensitive information collected for research is held in secure cloud-based storage and are password-protected. Access is limited to APC staff and contractors directly involved in functions where access to the information is required. The APC uses highest level of industry standard security, including firewalls with zero-trust, to prevent unauthorised access.

3.6. Website monitoring and use of cookies

The APC may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. We may record certain information about your use of our website, such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, and the internet protocol addressed to your computer.

The APC website uses cookies. It uses session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.

3.7. Access to and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, individuals may have access to their personal information and may request correction of the details of personal information held by the APC.

3.7.1. Viewing personal information

Any request for access to personal information must be made in writing to the APC.

Access to personal information will be provided to the person concerned, or an authorised agent or legal guardian of that person.

The APC will not charge a fee for an access request, but individuals may be charged any reasonable expenses incurred by the APC in facilitating a request, such as search and photocopying costs where applicable.

3.7.2. Correcting personal information

Any person who believes their personal information held by the APC is incorrect may seek to have that information corrected by notifying the APC in writing of the relevant corrections.

Note: Any request to change information held in the APC records, such as identity details or change of name or qualifications, may be required to be accompanied by documentary evidence in support of the change.

4. Complaints

Any individual who believes that a breach of privacy in relation to personal information held by the APC may have occurred should inform the APC Privacy Officer will all relevant details and copies of any documents. The AMC Privacy Officer will manage the complaint in accordance with APC’s Complaints Policy.

5. Notifiable Data Breaches

In accordance with the Privacy Act,we will notify individuals and regulators of data breaches where individuals will experience serious harm as a result of that breach.

6. Related Documents

Notifiable Breaches Response Plan

7. Links

Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988

Was this page helpful?