Privacy


We take the privacy of your information seriously.

The Australian Pharmacy Council (APC) is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) when dealing with your personal information. The Privacy Act regulates privacy governance and how the APC collects, stores, protects, uses and discloses personal information.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them.

APC undertakes the function of accreditation of pharmacy programs and providers in accordance with the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 (ACT), as enacted in each State and Territory (the National Law). The National Law can be viewed at www.legislation.act.gov.au

Section 213 of the National Law provides that the Privacy Act applies for the purposes of the national registration and accreditation scheme. The Privacy Act is available at www.comlaw.gov.au.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act provides you with a number of rights designed to protect your privacy and to correct or access your personal information. Effective from 22 February 2018 the Act will also inform what action the APC must take in the event of certain data breaches.

Full information and contact details can be found in our Privacy Policy. For further information on the Privacy Act and the APPs contact Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.